← BACK

Privacy Policy


Urs Buhlman Photography Pty Limited ACN 113 258 352

Bear Stock respects your privacy. In the course of carrying out our functions, we collect personal information within the meaning of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (“Personal Information”). Bear Stock is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and we have implemented stringent security measures and procedures for protection of Personal Information. This notice constitutes Bear Stock’s Privacy Policy. Bear Stock is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles and obligations contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in all its activities involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of Personal Information.

Bear Stock may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws, changes in law and technology, as well as any changes to Bear Stock’s operations. Please visit this Privacy Policy periodically to check for updates. The collection, use, disclosure and handling of all Personal Information held by Bear Stock will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, as posted on Bear Stock’s website.

What kind of Personal Information Bear Stock collects and how it is collected
Bear Stock only collects Personal Information when it is necessary to do so to perform our functions and activities which are detailed generally on Bear Stock’s website. This means that we collect information for purposes including:

In addition, you should be aware that Bear Stock’s payment system is provided by a third party service provider, such as PayPal which will also collect your personal information subject to its own Privacy Policy, which may be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/au/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/gen/ua/policy_privacy-outside. Bear Stock is not responsible for the conduct and compliance of PayPal.

Bear Stock collects personal information from you in a variety of ways. These include:

Bear Stock will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an intrusive manner. Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Bear Stock endeavors to collect Personal Information about you directly from you. In some circumstances, however, Bear Stock may obtain your Personal Information from a third party, including from mailing lists and recruitment agencies. You generally have no obligation to provide Personal Information to us, however, if you choose not to provide information we need, we may not be able to provide you with a requested image or service.

How Bear Stock uses the information you provide

Bear Stock uses information we collect from you for purposes such as:

Bear Stock may also use your personal information for the purpose of sending you information about marketing functions and activities that Bear Stock considers will be useful to you unless you have requested not to receive such marketing offers or materials. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can let us know and we will not send it to you. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send.

How does Bear Stock share the information it receives about me?
Generally, Bear Stock will only disclose your Personal Information if you consent to such disclosure or if such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988. You may give your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

Bear Stock may also provide your Personal Information to: